Development of new radiopaque drug-eluting beads for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2018)
Tokai University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MINE TAKAHIKO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00631293)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管内治療 / IVR治療 / 肝動脈化学塞栓術 / 肝細胞癌 / リピオドール / 液状塞栓物質 / NBCA / 肝がん / 血管塞栓術 / 化学塞栓術 / 塞栓物質 / 放射線医学 / 球状塞栓物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In vitro study; Development of new Drug-eluting beads (DEB). The composite material consists of Miriplatin (MPT), Lipiodol (LPD), and Polycaprolactone (PCL) was created with heating procedure. Radiopaque DEB with stable size and sustained drug-releasing properties was developed with the adjustment of various parameters of micro-fluid system to refine the DEB.
(2) In vivo study; the functional test of DEB in animal experiment. The experiment of transcatheter chemoembolization using the DEB demonstrated adequate radiopacity, embolic effect. These results indicated the possibility of clinical feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝動脈化学塞栓療法は,切除不能肝癌の予後向上に寄与してきた.抗癌剤と油性造影剤であるリピオドールの懸濁液を腫瘍血管に注入する方法が一般的であるが,近年,海外では薬剤徐放性塞栓物質 (Drug-eluting beads: DEB)を用いた塞栓術が主流となっている.ただし,DEBはX線透視下で視認性が低く,合併症として意図しない血管へのDEB流入による臓器虚血障害が報告されている.本研究では,リピオドールの特長であるX線視認性と,beadsの特長である安定した粒子物資による薬剤徐放効果と塞栓効果を組み合わせた,安全かつ治療効果のより高い次世代型DEBの新規開発を試み,その実現性が確認された.