Software invention for myocardial perfusion quantification with attenuation correction and motion correction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kiriyama Tomonari  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80619205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心筋血流定量法 / 半導体SPECT / 心筋血流イメージング / 心筋血流PET / 慢性冠動脈疾患 / 心筋血流定量 / 心筋血流SPECT / 吸収・減弱補正 / 体動補正 / 呼吸同期法 / 核医学(PETを含む) / 画像解析 / 心筋血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic coronary artery disease is sometimes underestimated by visual assessment with myocardial perfusion imaging, especially in case of severe disease. Dedicated semi-conductor SPECT camera, which has superior sensitivity to the photon counts, is expected to resolve that problem. In compared with PET scanner, however, even semi-conductor camera has less sensitivity and it needs proper analytic algorithm to produce precise measurement of absolute myocardial blood flow value. We sought to examine proper protocol for the blood flow measurement and conducted to develop analytic algorithm with the software. The results of our study were presented at academic meetings in and out of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では心疾患が死因順位の2位となっており、心臓死のなかでも多くを占める虚血性心疾患・冠動脈疾患の評価において心臓核医学検査は有用性が高い検査だが、従来の視覚的評価に基づく画像診断のみでは多枝の狭窄といった重症例で過小評価が生じることが知られている。心筋血流の絶対値を測定する血流定量は問題解決の一助になり得るが、定量性の高いPETは行える施設が限定される。SPECT製剤は国内の薬剤供給が安定しており、心臓専用SPECTカメラもPETより安価なため、SPECTでの血流定量に期待が寄せられている。そこで適切な撮影プロトコルと解析アルゴリズムの策定に、この研究成果が役立つと思われる。