| Project/Area Number |
16K19864
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Tatsuo 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10637416)
| Research Collaborator |
Murata Satoru
Sugihara Fumie
Yasui Daisuke
Miki Izumi
Saitou Hidemasa
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 抗癌剤 / 加温 / 肝動脈化学塞栓術 / リピオドール / 抗腫瘍効果 / 肝細胞癌 / VX2ウサギ / シスプラチン / TACE / IVR / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate that trans-catheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE) with warmed anticancer drug had higher antitumor effect than TACE with non-warmed anticancer drug. In the animal experiments, TACE with anticancer drug warmed to 45℃ showed higher antitumor effect as compared to TACE with non-warmed anticancer drug at normal temperature (25℃). In addition, it was suggested that no serious liver dysfunction was observed in TACE using warmed anticancer drug.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝動脈化学塞栓療法(TACE)と温熱療法を融合した治療法である「加温抗癌剤を用いたTACE」は、TACEが有する特徴・特性を利用することにより、温熱療法における問題点を補完することが可能であり、それぞれの治療法が有する抗腫瘍効果を単純に合わせた治療効果が得られるのみならず、相補的な作用により既存のTACE、温熱療法よりも著しく高い抗腫瘍効果を有する革新的な治療法となる可能性がある。本研究は癌治療の発展のために有益な研究である。