Investigation of the effect of IL-22BP-dependent regulatory B cells on abscopal effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute (2019-2022)
Kurume University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hidetomo Himuro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がんワクチン・免疫センター, 医長 (90772567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線腫瘍 / IL22 / IL22BP / アブスコパル効果 / 放射線治療 / IL-22 / IL-22BP / 制御性B細胞 / 放射線 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The abscopal effect is a phenomenon observed with radiation therapy for malignant tumors. It refers to the beneficial response that occurs in unirradiated tumors when localized tumors are treated with radiation.The detailed mechanisms behind the abscopal effect have not yet been fully elucidated.Recently, it has been suggested that the mechanism is mediated by immunity. IL-22 is one of the cytokines induced by radiation and may be involved in the abscopal effect.However, IL-22BP, which inhibits IL-22 signaling, exists in our bodies.In this study, the role of IL-22BP associated with irradiation was investigated using mouse models and human clinical samples. As a conclusion, no significant changes could be confirmed. Further studies are planned in the future, such as analyzing the correlation between the clinical course and IL22BP in target patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療はがんの標準治療として、多くの患者に施行されており、その治療の増感を図るための研究は意義深いものである。アブスコパル効果は、古くからその現象については認識されてはいるものの、いまだ希な現象であり、その発現を効率的に誘導する方法が望まれている。今回、自然免疫に関与するIL22BPについて、アブスコパル効果との関連性について検討したことも、その一助となる研究であり、今後のさらなる検討において意義深いものと考えられる。