General-purpose modeling of CT radiation source and sophistication of organ exposure dose evaluation system WAZA-ARI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koba Yusuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線防護情報統合センター, 主任研究員(定常) (10583073)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療被ばく / CT / 線量評価 / WAZA-ARI / X線CT / 被ばく線量 / モンテカルロ計算 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Web system "WAZA-ARI" which can evaluate patient exposure dose in CT imaging is a free medical exposure assessment tool. However, in this system, it was a problem that the available CT apparatuses are limited. In this research, in order to calculate dose for arbitrary CT apparatus in WAZA-ARI system, we analyzed source model of many existing CT apparatus and developed general purpose source models and calculation method. By installing and disclosing the developed source model and calculation method in the WAZA-ARI system, it became possible for the WAZA-ARI system user to evaluate the patient exposure dose in an arbitrary CT apparatus.