Project/Area Number |
16K19874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fujinaga Masayuki 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 標識薬剤開発部, 主任研究員(定常) (70623726)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ジフルオロカルベン / トリフルオロメチル化 / フッ素化 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / ジフルオロメチル誘導体 / 有機化学 / 核医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined a novel trifluoromethylation and fluorination reaction with arylboronic acid derivatives. As a result, reaction of biphenyl compound containing CF2B(OR)2 group as a precursor for trifluoromethylation was not proceeded. About fluorination of biphenyl boronic acid derivatives, in the case of using Cu(OTf)2(Py)4 and boronic acid derivatives (1.0 mg), the desired compound was obtained in low yield. Moreover, in the case of using fluorobenziodoxole, the fluorination was also proceeded in trace. Thus, further study is needed for both methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、報告されている有機分子への18F基導入法は、汎用性の低さ、比放射能が低いことが大きな問題となっている。この問題を解決するため、有機ホウ素化合物を含めた新しい合成ルートと新規前駆体を考案し、汎用性の高い18F導入法を開発することを目的としている。新規18F導入法の開発により、これまで合成できなかった18F-PETリガンドを多く創出することができるようになる。そのため、目的の受容体を描出できるPETリガンドの効率的な製造により、受容体を介する様々な病気などの作用機序解明に繋がることが期待される。