Development of a Simultaneous fluorescence microscope and PET Imaging System for Awake Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takuwa Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (40508347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 生体脳イメージング / マルチモーダルイメージング / 画像補正 / マルチスケールイメージング / PET / 二光子顕微鏡 / 小動物PET / マルチモダルイメージング / 認知症モデル動物 / 実験装置開発 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 放射線 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system for simultaneous optical and PET imaging of awake mice. The key element is an open PET scanner (Open PET), which allows it to be combined with another device. A custom made florescence microscope was placed inside the open space of the open PET. The apparatus successfully simultaneous measured cerebral blood flow (CBF) and radioactivity concentration with 11C-raclopride PET.
In order to perform simultaneous FDG-PET measurement and flavoprotein autofluorescence imaging (FAI), we developed a method to correct for the effect of CBF on FAI. FAI is generally weak during changes of blood flow because hemoglobin absorbs fluorescent light. However, our correction method ignores the effects of CBF on FAI during neural activation.