Differential effect of parity on rat mammary carcinogenesis after pre- or post-pubertal exposure to radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takabatake Masaru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 博士研究員(任常) (30756044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / 乳がん / ラット / 妊娠・出産 / 被ばく時年齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated whether parity imposes differential protective effects against radiation-induced rat mammary carcinoma (MC) depending on the age at exposure. Pre- and post-pubertal female rats, irradiated (gamma, 4 Gy) or left unirradiated, were mated and allowed to nurse until weaning or left unmated. Appearance of MC was monitored, and serum levels of estradiol (E2) and progesterone (P4) were measured after weaning. MCs were evaluated by immunohistochemistry for ER, PR, and Ki-67. Parity reduced the risk of MC in unirradiated and pre-pubertally irradiated rats but not post-pubertally irradiated rats. Although radiation exposure increased serum P4 level, parity after pre-pubertal exposure significantly decreased the elevated P4 to a normal level. Moreover, parity significantly decreased the proportion of hormone receptor positive MCs after pre-pubertal exposure. Parity was also related to the observed positive association between PR and Ki-67 indices in cancer tissue.