Optimization of Cellular Function Modifying Techniques for Therapy of Solid Tumor by using Radiolabeled Liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hamamichi Shusei  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (60721686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性核種封入リポソーム / 放射性核種 / リポソーム / 固形がん / 内用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study was to compare accumulation levels of radiolabeled liposomes (i.e., In-111 EC, In-111 DTPA, etc.) in the tumor and other major tissues, and determine a technique that allowed increased tumor accumulation. Through analyzing radiolabeled liposomes by using multiple human cancer xenograft mice, we determined their biodistribution patterns, as well as necessity of these liposomes to be properly degraded in the RES for subsequent release of RI-ligand complexes. We also examined which transporter might be involved in the clearance of In-111 EC from the RES by treating RAW264 cells with various transporter inhibitors after phagocytosis of In-111 EC DSPG liposome. In addition, we determined that anti-cancer agent eribulin possessed a capacity to increase microvessel density in the tumor, as well as enhance tumor accumulation of radiolabeled liposome and anti-tumor effect of Doxil (liposomal anti-cancer agent).