Development of GLP-1 based imaging probes focused on extrapancreatic action of glucagon-like peptide receptor agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2017-2018)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Naoya Kondo  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80756172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / GLP-1 / 核医学イメージング / 前立腺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the extrapancreatic action of glucagon-like peptide receptor agonist (GLP-1RA) and developed a novel imaging probe that enables quantification of GLP-1R expression in vivo. In addition, we developed novel probes targeting MMPs, representative markers of inflammatory diseases which are therapeutic targets for GLP-1 RA. The novel GLP-1R imaging probe achieves high specific activity, convenient labeling, and high accumulation in pancreas, which is a GLP-1R high expression tissue. And co-localization of the radioactive accumulation region and the GLP-1R expression region were observed. As a result, it was shown to be effective as a GLP-1R imaging probe. On the other hand, the accumulation in prostate cancer tissues that have been reported to have therapeutic effects by GLP-1RA is low. Therefore, the correlation between the therapeutic effects and the amount of GLP-1R expression needs to be examined in detail in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GLP-1Rはインスリン放出に関わるターゲットとして着目されており、GLP-1Rアゴニストが糖尿病治療薬として上市されている。近年の研究では、GLP-1Rアゴニストは、がん、動脈硬化、アルツハイマー病など多様な疾患への治療効果を有することが示され、GLP-1Rの各疾患での機能、GLP-1Rアゴニストの生体内挙動の解明が求められている。本研究ではGLP-1Rイメージングプローブの開発やGLP-1Rの治療標的となる炎症性疾患のマーカーを標的としたイメージングプローブの開発に成功した。本研究成果はGLP-1R作動薬と治療に関連する今後の診断・治療領域の医療に有益な情報をもたらすと考えられる。