| Project/Area Number |
16K19881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Shigeki 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, プロジェクト研究員 (60379261)
| Research Collaborator |
NOMURA Taisei
RYO Haruko
YOSHIDOME Katsuhide
SAKAMAKI Yasushi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 炭素線 / X線 / ヒト正常肺移植 / Super-SCIDマウス / 陽子線 / 放射線肺障害 / ヒト正常肺 / 炭素線照射 / 陽子線照射 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lung cancer is the top of cancer mortality in Japan. Recently, particle beam therapy (proton or carbon ion beam) is used as one of the most advanced cancer treatments. To elucidate the side effects (pulmonary fibrosis, etc.) and to avoid human experimentation, we established PDX (Patient-Derived Xenograft) of human normal lung tissue in Super-SCID mice. Human normal lung tissues transplanted to Super-SCID mice were irradiated with carbon ion beam (1Gy, 2Gy). After removal two weeks after irradiation, we analyzed gene expression. More than 4-fold expression change in gene probes increased dose-dependently. The number of gene probes common for both doses which decreased by more than 4-fold expression were 22 and the increased were 6.