The effect of regulatory T cell for vascular smooth muscle cells at chronic rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Zaitsu Masaaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20768981)
Research Collaborator FUKASAKU yasutomo
GANCHIKU yoshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性拒絶反応 / 制御性T細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 再移植 / 血管平滑筋 / ヒト化マウス / 医学 / 移植免疫 / 血管壁再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite improvements in the short-term survival of organ allografts after transplantation as a result of the development of immunosuppressants, that have reduced acute rejection rates, the long-term attrition rates for all solid organ transplants have not significantly changed. The major cause of late allograft deterioration and loss is thought to be due to the development of graft arterial disease, for which a treatment has not yet been established.
In this study, we tried to make a model of chronic rejection without allo-immune responses. Unfortunately, we were not able to make a chronic rejection model without all-immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は未解決問題である慢性拒絶反応に対する治療法の確立を目指して、制御性T細胞が血管平滑筋細胞に与える直接効果を明らかにし、臨床応用へ繋げることを目指した。制御性T細胞は免疫応答を抑制することが確認されているが、血管平滑筋細胞に対する効果については不明であるため、直接の作用で血管平滑筋の増殖抑制する場合は細胞治療での慢性拒絶反応の治療に応用できると思われた。血管平滑筋細胞への反応をin vivoで評価を行うために、免疫応答のないマウスのモデルの作成に取り組んだが、残念ながらモデル作成にまでは至らなかった。慢性拒絶反応が惹起された状態で免疫応答を引き起こさないモデルの作成の方法が必要である。