Developement of novel positive control using nanoparticles of immunohistochemical diagnosis of human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 in breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Mizusawa Terata Kaori  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60610748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords陽性コントロール / HER2 / 乳癌 / 病理診断 / 高分子ゲル / 免疫染色 / 定量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over expression of human epidermal growth factor receptor 2(HER2) is key factor when determining systemic therapy, especially HER2-targeted agents, of breast cancer. Immunohistochemical diagnosis of HER2 sometimes become qualitative and cause discordance IHC and in-situ hybridization. To solve this problem, we developed novel positive(calibrator) control using nanoparticles of immunohistochemical diagnosis of HER 2 in breast cancer. The nanoparticles exist in complex with HER2 protein. The differing amounts of HER2 protein makes differing concentration when the complexes were stained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高分子ゲル微粒子に HER2タンパクを添加して、添加するタンパク量により濃度勾配をもつHER2染色強度の陽性コントロールを作成し、画像解析技術を応用して 客観的な染色強度の判定を行なうという点に、独創性がある。これまで、免疫染色診断の陽性コントロールについてはいくつかの方法が検討されてきているが、いずれも実用化が難しかった。高分子ゲルを用いた本邦は独自の技術であり、実用化されれば、今までにない、診断コストや簡便性においても優れた、正確なHER2過剰発現の診断が可能となり、新たな基準となる可能性がある。