Project/Area Number |
16K19887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwase Toshiaki 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (90738254)
Research Collaborator |
NAKATANI Yukio 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授
SATO Mamoru 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授
IKEHARA Yuzuru 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授
MATSUSHITA Kazuyuki 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授
NAGASHIMA Takeshi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授
SAKAKIBARA Masahiro 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師
SANGAI Takashi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教
MIYAZAKI Masaru 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 内臓型肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 慢性炎症 / 術前化学療法 / Body Composition / インスリン様増殖因子 / 乳癌 / 肥満 / 内臓脂肪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main goal of present study was to determine the impact of visceral obesity-induced insulin resistance and chronic inflammation on breast cancer chemotherapy for Japanese patients. Present study showed that visceral obesity worsened the survival outcome after completion of neo-adjuvant chemotherapy via insulin resistance. Furthermore, the quality of visceral fat tissue evaluated by computed tomography was significantly associated with the degree of insulin resistance, which indicated that evaluation of the quality of visceral fat tissue is also important in addition to the quantification.