The role of sphingosine-1-phosphate in interstitial fluid promoting the breast cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Junko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (90769415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 乳癌 / 癌間質液 / スフィンゴシン-1リン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is a bioactive lipid mediator that regulates processes important for cancer progression. We studied the role of S1P in the tumor microenvironment utilizing the experiments using our improved centrifugation method to collect breast tumor and normal tissue interstitial fluid (IF). Importantly, levels of S1P in IF from mammary tumors were reduced when tumor growth was suppressed by oral administration of FTY720/fingolimod. S1P levels were significantly higher in human breast tumor tissue IF than in the normal breast tissue IF. S1P tumor IF measurement illuminates new aspects of the role of S1P in the tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌間質液中のS1P濃度を定量する方法がこれまでになく、研究はなされてこなかった。我々は、低速遠心分離による組織間質液抽出法を開発し、質量分析装置を用いて、間質液中のS1P濃度を定量することに成功した。癌間質液中のS1Pが癌の発育進展に関わっていることが示唆される結果が得られた。本研究はS1Pの癌微小環境における役割を検討する上で新たな視点をもたらしたと言える。