Identification of molecules driving hepatic metastasis formation of gastric cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuri  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40772075)
Research Collaborator KANDA Mitsuro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00644668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / 肝転移 / 分子標的 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver metastasis remains a serious problem in the management of gastric cancer (GC). Transcriptome data identified the overexpression of synaptotagmin VII (SYT7) in GC tissues with hepatic metastasis. SYT7 knockout inhibited the proliferation of GC cells and attenuated cell migration, invasion, and adhesion. The tumorigenicity of SYT7 knockout cells was moderately reduced in a mouse model of subcutaneous metastasis and was more strikingly attenuated in a model of hepatic metastasis. The SYT7 levels in the primary GC tissues were significantly associated with hepatic recurrence, metastasis, and adverse prognosis. SYT7 represents a tool for prediction and monitoring of hepatic metastasis from GC as well as being a promising therapeutic target.