Mechanism of high malignant potential with recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma after radiofrequency ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinichiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 徳島大学専門研究員 (30579884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / ラジオ波焼灼療法(RFA) / HIF-1 / 癌幹細胞 / EMT / RFA / 熱刺激 / 局所再発 / 癌肝細胞 / miRNA / 温熱治療 / ラジオ波治療 / 上皮間葉転換 / microRNA / RFA後局所再発 / 熱ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding radiofrequency ablation (RFA) for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), local recurrence is related to poor prognosis. With resected specimen, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of high malignant potential with recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma after radiofrequency ablation. Eighty-eight patients of HCC were divided into 2 groups; RFA group (n=10), hepatic resection was performed after local recurrence, and non-RFA group (n=78), hepatic resection was performed without prior RFA. In RFA group, mRNA of HIF-1, EpCAM, EMT marker(TGF-β, Twist, Snail-1, Vimentin), were high compared with non-RFA group. This study indicated that local recurrence after RFA accelerate HIF-1 expression, and malignant potential is enhanced through expressions of cancer stem cell and EMT markers.