The effect of duodenal-jejunal bypass on DM and NASH regarding gut immunosystem via FXR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Hideya  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10548738)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMetabolic surgery / DJ / microbiota / gut inflammtion / DJB / FXR / 炎症性サイトカイン / microbiome / NASH / Proteobacteria / microbiora
Outline of Final Research Achievements
12 obese and diabetic rats were divided into three groups; DJB (D group, n=4), Sham (S group, n=4) and Liraglutide injection group (L group, n=4). In postoperative 8 weeks, Blood, gut, liver and stool were harvested.
Blood glucose in D and L group were lower than that in S group. D and L group improved insulin resistance. Furthermore, AST and hyaluronic acids in D group were significantly low and D group showed mild score in NASH grading/staging compared with other two groups. D group changed gut microbiota and increased the proportion of Proteobacteria. However, FXR expression in DJB group was not higher than other two group. Therefore, FXR did not affect improvement of DM and NASH in bypass surgery. In addition, D group showed decrease of IFNγ, IL1β and TNFα and strong expression of claudin-1. So, DJB might maintain the gut barrier function.DJB might improve insulin resistance by change of gut microbiota, suppression of gut inflammation and maintenance of gut barrier function.