Elucidation of Molecular Mechanisms of Biological Heterogeneity and Its Clinical Application in Triple-Negative Breast Cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Nami  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60608967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / EMT / collective invasion / E-cadherin / vimentin / BRCAness / cancer invasion / heterogeneity / BRCA1 dysfunction / BRCA1プロモーターメチル化 / ゲノム不安定性 / 多様性 / BRCA1機能異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment of patients with TNBC has been challenging due to the absence of these molecular targets and the heterogeneity of the disease. Multiple mechanisms have emerged to address how epithelial breast tumors invade. The aim of our study is to elucidate the clinical importance of the expression of E-cadherin and vimentin in breast cancer. Co-expression of E-cadherin and vimentin seems to be associated with the most aggressive phenotype and poorest prognosis in breast cancer. Moreover, co-localization of E-cadherin and vimentin within the same breast cancer cells indicates the existence of heterogeneity in breast cancer invasion.The therapeutic targeting of aggressive subpopulation may provide a positive impact on improving the outcomes of breast cancer patients.