A new rapid method for the measurement of liver steatosis by Bioelectrical Impedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARA Takanobu  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40770441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪肝 / インピーダンス法 / 脂肪肝ラット / インピーダンス / 肝総脂質 / 肝移植 / 肝保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver biopsy is a gold standard for assessing steatosis in deceased donor liver transplantation (DDLT) but not always possible. Bioelectrical impedance (BI) analysis is noninvasive, reproducible method that might helpful for assessing steatosis. We analyzed the correlation between BI and Histopathology.
BI at 100 kHz frequency was ranged from 96.6 to 201.6 Ω. The mean amount of liver cholesterol was 3.0±0.2 mg/g and the triglyceride was 20.9±11.9 mg/g. BI was correlated with amount of liver triglyceride (R=0.7, p <0.01). BI showed positive correlation with liver fat content, and pathological findings but not significant. We need more severe fatty liver to analyze.
BI analysis is a simple, noninvasive method that could easily be applicable in evaluation of the liver quality in DDLT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝移植において高度脂肪肝グラフトは移植後のグラフト機能不全が有意に多いことが知られている。脂肪肝の評価は肝生検による迅速病理診断で行われているが、①グラフトを損傷する、②診断に時間を要する、③生検1カ所のみで全体の肝脂肪率を類推している、という問題がある。本研究でヒト肝においてBIと肝内の中性脂肪含有量との関連が明らかとなった。組織学的な死亡率をBI値から類推するためには高度脂肪肝症例の蓄積が必要ではあるものの、組織学的診断が困難な状況でも迅速・簡単な測定を実現する器械開発のきっかけとなった。