To develop a novel preservation solution for rat liver graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Takanobu  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器・運動器病態外科部, 医師 (60560331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臓器移植 / 保存液 / 臓器保存 / 肝移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In first year, we established the rat orthotopic liver transplantation model. The AST, ALT and LDH after 3 hours of reperfusion in the 6 hours or 12 hours preservation, there is no liver injury suppression effect was observed in the SS-II solution group as compared with the HTK and UW solution group. In the second year, to improve liver preservation effect, we added the histidine, PEG, MgCl2 and glutamate to the SS-II solution. As a result, survival up to 3 days was obtained in the modified SS-II solution group after 24 hours preservation. However, the survival up to 14 days was obtained in the UW solution group under the same conditions. From the above results, it was impossible to confirm the effectiveness of liver preservation using SS-II preservation solution in the rat liver transplantation model. We conclude that it seems necessary to improve the fundamental component of SS-II solution for liver organ preservation.