Functional analysis of Stomatin like protein 2, a new prognostic factor for pancreatic cancer, and verify the relevance to prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ariake Kyohei  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10754921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSLP-2 / stomatin / 膵癌 / 肝転移 / EMT / ミトコンドリア / 転移 / 予後因子 / 抗癌剤感受性 / Stomatin like protein 2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional analysis was performed using two types of pancreatic cancer cell lines prepared by shRNA technique. We examined the susceptibility of anticancer drugs, but no significant results were obtained. However, in the cell line that suppressed the expression of SLP-2, the migratory ability and invasive ability were remarkably decreased, indicating that the EMT was controlled. In the liver metastasis model using mouse, it was shown that the number of liver metastasis was significantly decreased in the SLP-2 suppressed ccells. From the above, it is suggested that SLP-2 may regulate the invasive ability and metastasis of cancer cells via EMT.