Analysis of liver regeneration mechanism of a novel two-stage hepatectomy; ALPPS/ALPTIPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI FUYUKI  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 外科医師 (70529015)
Research Collaborator Toda Takeo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝再生 / 肝切除 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver is known to be an organ with a high ability to regenerate. However, when massive liver resection is performed and the residual liver volume becomes too small, the risk of postoperative liver failure increases. Although ALPPS (Associating Liver Partition and Portal vein ligation for Staged hepatectomy) procedure has recently been developed to avoid postoperative liver failure, there are many unclear points regarding the mechanism of rapid liver regeneration. In this study, we have established a rat ALPPS model and identified genes that are characteristic of liver regeneration in ALPPS procedure through comparison with the conventional portal vein ligation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝腫瘍に対する治療として、最も有効な治療法は手術による切除であり、手術のみが完治を期待できる唯一の方法である。残存肝容積が不十分になることが予想される多発肝腫瘍や巨大肝腫瘍に対しては、術後肝不全を予防するために近年ALPPS手技を先行させた上で切除をおこなっているが、高い合併症率が問題になっている。本研究ではALPPS手技の肝再生メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたが、将来的により安全なALPPS手技を可能にして患者予後の改善へとつながることが期待される。