Project/Area Number |
16K19917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hiroyuki 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50737004)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 膵頭十二指腸切除 / 細胞外マトリックス / NAFLD / マウス / ・ラット / 脂肪肝 / 膵外分泌機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed the study to prove the etiology of development of NASH after a pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD) using mice or rat PD models. Even in mice and rat PD model, significant liver injury and fat deposition to the liver parenchyma and sinusoidal injury as evidenced by PECAM-1 depression were seen at the 24 hours after PD. Nevertheless, we observed the phenomenon that mice and rat markedly lost their appetite, resulting in death. However, In rat PD model, the level of TNF-a mRNA, neutrophil infiltration and monocytes infiltration in liver are significantly potentiated, with compared to the SHAM model.In conclusion, MMP-9 upregulation might be associated with the development of NAFLD after PD.