Establishment of culture and drug sensitivity test system of circulating tumor cell by biomaterial coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yuichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (80724260)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢循環癌細胞 / シングルセル / 遺伝子変異 / CTC / EMT / 大腸癌 / 血液循環癌細胞 / 単細胞遺伝子解析 / 単細胞培養 / EpCAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have challenged the development of single cell gene analysis of circulating tumor cell by using dielectrophoresis. As a result of spike test using colon cancer cell lines, we could collect approximately 75% cancer cells that were mixed in the blood sample. Gene mutations were also detected at the single cell level in both CK-positive and CK-negative CTCs of the patients with colorectal cancer. These findings indicate that detection system using the EpCAM antibody has limitation to collect up all CTCs.