Mechanisms between hypercoagulation following hepatectomy and post hepatectomy liver failure, promotion of liver cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shintaro  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30457246)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝不全 / 血液凝固異常 / 肝癌 / トロンボモジュリン / 脂肪肝 / 虚血再灌流障害 / HMGB1 / トロンビン / HBGB1 / 癌 / 術後肝不全 / 肝 / 虚血再潅流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that blood hypercoagulation occur after hepatectomy for liver cancer. The decrease in intrahepatic microcirculation due to blood hypercoagulation is closely related to postoperative liver failure and early recurrence of cancer. In this study, it was carried out that the use of a thrombomodulin preparation with antithrombin activity ameliorated blood hypercoagulation after hepatectomy of fatty liver mice which was susceptible to liver failure. Additionally, it was revealed that postoperative liver disorders and survival of cancer was significantly reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌に対する肝切除は最も効果的な治療法の一つだが、術後合併症や癌の再発が一定の割合で起こることが課題として残されている。その一因として肝切除後の血液凝固異常が挙げられるが、有効な治療法は報告されていない。今回のわれわれの検討では、抗トロンビン作用を示す可溶性トロンボモジュリン製剤の投与により、肝障害や癌の生着を予防する可能性が示された。同薬剤は既に感染症などによる血液凝固異常に対して日常的に使用されており、臨床応用への可能性は高い。実臨床における肝癌の肝切除の安全性や、長期成績の向上が期待される。