Esophagus tissue engineering with esophageal tissue stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Takeshi  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80645193)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道幹細胞 / 食道再生 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed regeneration of whole esophageal layers with tissue engineering, adopting with murine esophageal tissue stem cell for the cell sauce and the decellularized esophagus of rat for regeneration scaffold. We could establish the procedure to isolate murine esophageal tissue stem cell through sorting with CD34 positive cell by FACS. And we could decellularize the esophagus of rat in accordance with previous report. We seeded and cultivated isolated esophageal stem cell into decellularized esophagus of rat and confirmed microscopically development of squamous epithelium like cell layer in esophageal scaffold. We established the subcutaneous implant model of rat, but the implanted graft was collapsed and replaced to stringy fibrous tissue. We could observe partially multilayered squamous cell layer, but finally we could not regenerate whole esophageal layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道疾患の手術では,胃や腸を用いて食道を再建する必要があるが,再生医療の技術により自分の細胞から食道を再生することができれば,健康な臓器を犠牲にする必要がなく,理想的である.今回,食道再生の細胞源となる食道幹細胞をマウス食道から単離し,細胞を洗い流した食道の骨格に移植することで,食道再生することができるかどうかを検証した.結果的に一部の粘膜層は再生されたが、食道の筋肉や血管までは再生できなかった.