Elucidation of the mechanism of the immune torelance in the DNA mismatch deficient colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Ryota  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90771254)
Research Collaborator KOREHISA Shotaro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 大学院生
TSUTSUMI Satoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / 免疫寛容 / PD-L1 / マクロファージ / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 化学療法 / CD-8 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression and the localization of PD-L1 (the factor of the immune torelance), CD8 (the marker of the cytotoxic T cell) and CD68 (the marker of the macrophage) were examined in 499 colorectal cancer. PD-L1 was significantly hyperexpressed in the cancer and stromal tissue of microsatellite instable (MSI-H) colorectal cancers (CRCs) than in the tissue of microsatellite stable ones. Of microsatellite instable cancers, PD-L1 was significantly hyperexpressed in the stromal tissue between the normal tissue at the invasive front than in the cancer tissue itself. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that PD-L1 was expressed on both tumor cells and CD68/CD163-positive (M2) macrophages at the invasive front of MSI-H CRCs.PD-L1 positive tumor cells and M2-type tumor-associated macrophages would contribute to tumor invasion and immune torelance at the invasive front. Furthermore, the expression of the immune checkpoint factors might also affect the immune torelance and the tumor aggressiveness.