The usability of novel serum glycobiomarker for the prognosis of acute liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYA Shohei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20717079)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝再生 / 糖鎖 / 急性肝不全 / 予後予測 / 血清糖鎖 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WFA+-tenascin was identified as a liver regenerating serum glycobiomarker using mouse liver regeneration model. We investigated the correlation between liver regeneration rate with 3D-CT volumetry or preserved blood specimens of living donor surgery and WFA+-tenascin, and which revealed that it is a useful liver regeneration marker in humans. In the study of liver diseases, fulminant hepatitis was high in WFA+-tenascin, and a significant positive correlation with previous prognostic prediction was found. The WFA+-tenascin value was significantly higher in the deceased group of acute liver failure cases, and the cut-off value was determined to be 5700. The usefulness as a prognostic prediction formula was examined, the specificity was 88%, sensitivity was 53%, and it was shown to be useful as prognostic prediction of acute liver failure.