The role of tumor-associated neutrophil in the progression of hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hirohisa  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40573621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords好中球 / 肝細胞癌 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 腫瘍関連好中球 / 制御性T細胞 / CD8 T細胞 / 肝外胆管癌 / TAN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophils are known as immune cells involved in biological defense against foreign substances. On the other hand, it is reported that neutrophils drive tumor progression as a tumor-associated neutrophil (TAN). The role of TAN and other immune cells in the tumor progression in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is unclear.
By comparing the number of immune cells in intra-tumor and extra-tumor area with HE staining, there were significantly more immune cells in extra-tumor area (p<0.001). With immunohistochemical analysis, Overall survival was significantly poor in the group with high TAN in extra-tumor area compared to the low TAN group, although TAN in intra-tumor area was not associated with prognosis. Infiltration of TAN not in intra-tumor but in the extra-tumor area may be involved in the progression of HCC. We are now working on the isolation of TAN in the peritumoral area in patients with HCC and are planning to clarify the role of it by molecular and comprehensive analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来好中球は細菌に対する生体防御に中心的に働くが、癌の進展にどのようにかかわるのかは不明である。今研究では肝細胞癌の進展において、好中球がどのように関わるかを明らかにすることを目的とした。腫瘍内と腫瘍周囲の背景肝内に存在する好中球と、根治切除後の生存率を比較すると、腫瘍内ではなく腫瘍周囲に好中球が存在する症例は切除後の生存率が不良であった。このメカニズムについて、組織中の好中球を分離し解明中である。