Identification of bone marrow-derived involved in pancreatic cancer progression and establishment of a new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Chika  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (10752842)
Research Collaborator OHUCHIDA Kenoki
OKUMURA Takashi
ENDO Sho
KOIKAWA Kazuhiro
TAKESUE Shin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / 浸潤 / 膵臓癌 / 転移 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In breast cancer, a subset of stromal cells was descended from bone marrow (BM)-derived cells. While BM-derived cells seem to be involved in remodeling of microenvironment and tumor progression in pancreatic cancer, this mechanism remains unknown. We aimed to investigate an association between pancreatic cancer progression and BM-derived cells.
The engraftment of BM-derived GFP+ cells was detected in recipients’ peripheral blood, BM, pancreas, liver, and ascites. In recipients’ pancreas, GFP+ cells were accumulated around ADM/PanIN and at invasive front. Invasive capability of cancer cells co-cultured with BM-derived cells significantly increased compared to the control. The present data also suggest that BM-derived cells is involved in infiltration of cancer cells.