Functional analysis of the cancer development from fatty acid metabolism and oxidative phosphorylation of HCC based on NAFLD/NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shigeki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附講座教員 (10594872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 遺伝子発現 / TM6SF2 / NAFLD / NASH / 癌代謝 / 脂肪肝 / NAFLD/NASH肝細胞癌 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 薬剤感受性予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease: NAFLD is increasing as a cause of hepatocellular carcinoma: HCC in Japan. We focused on the gene named TM6SF2, as an oncogene which is strongly associated with the development of HCC, and we analyzed the functional role of this gene in the process of cancer development. We used the exhaustive gene expression database and analyzed the association between TM6SF2 expression and molecular pathways, we revealed that the TM6SF2 expression is strongly associated with fatty acid metabolism, oxidative phosphorylation, suggesting that the TM6SF2 regulate the fatty acid metabolism and associated with the development of HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究においてTM6SF2が非アルコール性脂肪肝炎を背景とした肝細胞癌の発癌に関わっている事が明らかとなった。これにより非アルコール性脂肪肝炎患者の中でも発癌リスクの高い群を同定する事が可能であり、更にはTM6SF2を標的とした発癌予防へと発展する事が期待される。