Prediction for HCC development and the effect of statin for NASH patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Takaaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70594878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD) / 肝細胞癌 / 発癌予測 / 186 gene signature / スタチン / メタボリックシンドローム / Gene Signature / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) are developed from the background livers such as viral hepatitis, alcoholic hepatitis, the non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) fatty liver disease (NAFLD), but the mechanism of HCC development and progress is still unclear. In this study, I focused on NASH and NAFLD patients in particular to identify the carcinogenic risk of HCC and biomarker poor-prognosis for NASH and NAFLD. And also I tried to search a drug (statin in particular) which might improve the prognosis.
It was confirmed that 186 gene signature was useful for the HCC prediction of the NASH, NAFLD patients. In addition, I confirmed statin could induce the apoptosis and have the anti-proliferative effects on HCC cell lines in vitro. In clinical cohort, the patients who took statin showed significantly longer disease free survival than ones who didn’t take statin.