Functional analyses and developments of new therapies targeting LSD1 in gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSUMI Keisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50594884)
Research Collaborator BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (20599708)
HARADA Kazuto  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70608869)
YAMAMURA Kensuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10816507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん代謝 / 消化器癌 / バイオマーカー / エピジェネティクス / がん免疫 / LSD1 / オートファジー / 腫瘍免疫 / 腸内細菌 / 予後予測マーカー / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study is to investigate the significance of Lysine Specific Demethylase-1 (LSD1) using global human population-based database, and contribute to the development of the new treatments. No association was observed between tumor LSD1 expression, and PIK3CA mutation, NRF2, CD8+ T-cell density, FOXP3+ T-cell density, PD-L1, IDO1, or tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (P > 0.14). However, we found the significant inverse association of LSD1 with LINE-1 methylation level and peritumoral lymphocytic reaction (P = 0.0019 and P = 0.017, respectively). Our findings support the possible influence of LSD1 on epigenetic change and anti-tumor immunity.