Developments of novel treatments based on inhibiting glycolysis with PPARG agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWAYAMA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40594875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPPAR / GLUT1 / GLUT1阻害剤 / CDK6 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 細胞周期 / Warburg effect / 癌代謝 / PPARG / PKM2 / LDHA / シスプラチン / Glycolysis / PPARγアゴニスト / 癌糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-gamma (PPARγ) is a tumor suppresser gene. Glucose transporter type 1 (Glut1) plays a crucial role in cancer specific metabolism to adapt to the rapid growth and tumor microenvironment. The proliferation of the esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) cell lines were inhibited (20-70%) using small interfering (si) iRNA for GLUT1. CDK6 mRNA level significantly reduced and p27 kip mRNA level significantly increased after si-RNA for GLUT1. The anti-proliferative effect of low dose cisplatin was not detected in TE11 after control si-RNA, however low dose cisplatin exerted anti-proliferative effect after si-RNA for GLUT1. PKM2 and LDHA mRNA levels which are associated with glycolysis significantly decreased and PPARγ mRNA levels increased. The new GLUT1 inhibitor exerted a strong antitumor effect with low concentration and an additive effect with combined with cisplatin.