Stromal VCAN expression in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okayama Hirokazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌間質 / 間質 / VCAN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the clinicopathological, prognostic and functional roles of VCAN expression cancer stroma in CRC, using microarray datasets and FFPE tissues. We initially attempted to determine the localization of VCAN transcript and VCAN protein using expression datasets derived from laser-microdissected CRC samples and FACS-purified CRC cell populations, followed by immunohistochemistry for FFPE specimens. VCAN was found to be expressed specifically by cancer-associated fibroblasts in the tumor microenvironment, and VCAN immunohistochemical staining was detected specifically in cancer stroma. Importantly, we found that the expression of VCAN in mRNA transcript and protein levels was each associated with poor disease-free survival in stage II-III CRC, independent of conventional clinicopathological parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は全がんにおいて死亡・罹患数が最も上位の癌腫のひとつであり、さらに増加傾向とされている。効果的で安全な個別化医療を提供することが重要である。本研究で着目したVCAN遺伝子発現およびVCANタンパク発現は、ステージ2-3大腸癌術後の再発リスクの高い症例において特に高発現していることがわかった。今後は、大腸癌間質、癌関連線維芽細胞におけるVCANの機能的な意義の解明とともに、ステージ2-3大腸術後の予後バイオマーカーとして有用な可能性がある。