Development of novel pancreatic cancer peptide vaccine therapy using invasion regulating gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Atsushi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00637910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMUC16 / Mesothelin / peptide vaccine therapy / pancreas cancer / 癌ペプチドワクチン / 膵癌 / ペプチドワクチン / MUA16
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MUC16 and Mesothelin are invasion regulatory genes for pancreatic cancer and research on the identification of epitope peptides for these genes was conducted. By using the BIMAS database, 22 kinds and 19 kinds of amino acid sequences as candidates for epitopes having affinity for MUC16 and Mesothelin-derived HLA-A2402 were assumed respectively, and using peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) derived from healthy volunteers It was investigated whether each cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) could be induced or not. It was suggested that specific CTLs were induced in 2 (MUC16) and 5 (Mesothelin) kinds of peptides. If it is proved that these CTL clones have cytotoxic activity against pancreatic cancer cell line, it is considered that effective pancreatic cancer peptide vaccine therapy can be developed.