Project/Area Number |
16K19951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ctDNA / NGS / digital PCR / heterogeneity / バイオマーカー / 大腸がん / 次世代シークエンサー / デジタルPCR / 大腸癌 / circulating tumor tDNA / ゲノム / 外科 / 癌 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An early detection of metastasis or recurrence is important in the colorectal cancer, because a prognostic improves by metastatic-focus resection. The detection of metastasis and recurrence of the colorectal cancer is diagnosed by the tumor marker like CEA and the image diagnosis like CT/PET at present. However, it is difficult to discriminate micro lesion and an inflammatory change in many cases. Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) derived from the cancer exists in a patient's blood with cancer, and the specificity of ctDNA is superior to the existing tumor marker. In this study, it was able to acutely catch the effect of the chemotherapy and postoperative recurrence of the colorectal cancer by a small amount of blood. There is a possibility that ctDNA is able to apply as a tool of the detection of metastasis and recurrence of the colorectal cancer.