Mechanism of small bowel adhesion correlated with fibrynolytic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Shinya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50758761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPAI / 癒着 / tPA / イレウス / EGF / 術後 / マクロファージ / 腸閉塞 / 凝固線溶系 / PAI-1 / プラスミン / 腹腔内癒着 / 凝固線溶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adhesive small bowel obstruction remains a common problem for surgeons. Fibrin degradation is important by tPA and plasmin. Peritoneal adhesion was induced by gauze deposition and tPA and PAI1 deficient mice were used. Mice were treated with the novel PAI1 inhibitor, TM5275. Some animals were treated with clodronate to deplete macrophages. Epidermal growth factor (EGF) experiments were performed to understand the role of macrophages and how EGF contributes to adhesion.Genetic and pharmacologic PAI1 inhibition prevented progression of adhesion and increased plasmin. PAI1, in combination with tPA, served as a chemoattractant for macrophages that, in turn, secreted EGF and up-regulated the receptor, HER1, on peritoneal mesothelial cells, which led to PAI-1 secretion. Controlled inhibition of PAI-1 not only enhanced activation of the fibrinolytic system, but also prevented recruitment of EGF-secreting macrophages.