Development of diagnostic apparatus using Raman spectroscopy for colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Sumito  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80769315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / ラマン分光法 / ラマン分光 / 直腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raman spectroscopy measures the specific spectrum which represents the molecular structure of the irradiated target. Our aim is to evaluate whether Raman spectroscopy can be used as a medical diagnostic application for colorectal cancer. Samples were measured with an excitation wavelength of 1064 nm and confirmed the safety for the irradiated samples. The specific Raman spectra for cancer and normal tissue were obtained, discrimination analysis with principal components showed that sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy of the diagnosis were 87.5%, 82.6%, and 85.1%, respectively. In addition, it distinguished early cancer and advanced cancer. Raman spectrometer can efficiently discriminate using the narrowed spectral range in fingerprint regions. Raman spectra for mesentery was also collected. Raman spectroscopy performed using a handheld device has potential to become a clinically powerful tool diagnosing colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、悪性腫瘍手術において、術中の良悪性の診断には病理診断が用いられている。診断までには時間がかかり、組織を摘出する侵襲やコストがかかる。本研究で用いたハンドヘルド型の小型ラマン分光器を、本研究の研究成果から悪性組織を迅速かつ正確に診断ができる新しい診断法として発展させることができれば、手術の精度向上などを目的とした新しい医療機器の開発に繋がると考える。直腸癌手術はいまだ局所再発や術後合併症が多くみられ、本研究でのラマン分光法を用いた新しい技術は、今後、これらの問題の改善に貢献できることが期待できる。