Identification of epigenetic characteristics of Cancer-associated fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Maeda Masahiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30738703)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん関連線維芽細胞 / H3K27me3 / WNT5A / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), a major cellular component of cancer stroma, play a crucial role in cancer progression. In this study, we aimed to identify epigenetic characteristics of CAFs, which may underlie stable tumor-promoting capacities of CAFs. Primary culture of CAFs and non-CAFs was established from gastric surgical specimens. Focusing on H3K27me3, a repressive histone mark that is stable and essential for cell-specific differentiation, we revealed that CAFs had genome-wide alterations of H3K27me3, leading to aberrant production of various tumor promoting factors due to decreased H3K27me3. Among them, we identified WNT5A as a therapeutic target derived from CAFs. This study suggested that epigenetic alterations may determine CAF's biological behaviors.