The relation between intraoperative ocular fundus blood flow and cerebral circulation during cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fumiaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20516413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓血管外科 / 脳循環 / 眼底血流 / 大動脈外科 / 脳保護 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser speckle flowgraphy (LSFG) is a novel technology to evaluate the blood flow of the optic nerve head. We have focused on the potential of the LSFG as a new method of neuro-monitoring. LSFG is a novel technology and a noninvasive quantitative method for determining ocular blood flow. Our study revealed the retinal blood flow has a potential to be a reliable monitor of cerebral blood flow during cardiovascular surgery.
Our study has unique and original viewpoints at the relation cerebral circulation and ocular fundus blood flow. These findings from our study are very important. Therefore, we reported 2 international conference presentations, and published 4 English papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、レーザースペックル法による眼底血流測定で心大血管手術時の眼底血流量と脳循環動態との関係を解明し、さらに実臨床での術中脳循環モニタリングの新手法として確立されることを期待される。また、心臓血管外科手術時における脳灌流量の最適化を行うことで、より効果的な脳保護法の構築が可能となり、重篤な術後合併症である脳神経合併症を減少させることが期待できる。