Mechanism of intimal hyperplasia development at valve site of human vein graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shinsuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80596297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内膜肥厚 / 静脈グラフト / 下肢動脈疾患 / 弁部 / グラフト狭窄 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 下肢動脈バイパス / 静脈弁 / 自家静脈グラフト / 大伏在静脈 / 弁部内膜肥厚 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 外科的血行再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Venous valves are essential, but are prone to injury, thrombosis and fibrosis. We compared the behavior and gene expression of smooth muscle cells (SMCs) in the valve sinus vs non-valve sites to elucidate biological differences associated with vein valves. Tissue explants of fresh human saphenous veins were prepared, and the migration ofSMCs from explants of valve sinus vs non-valve sinus areas was measured. Valve SMCs demonstrated greater proliferation in tissue explants compared to non-valve SMCs. Valve SMCs also proliferated faster than non-valve SMCs in response to PDGF-BB.PDGF-FGF co-activation system caused the difference between both SMCs.This mechanism was applied to the ex-vivo, but no difference was seen cell functions between both SMCs.We finally tried gene screenign using RNA sequence, demonstrating that 37 genes were differentially expressed by valvec compared to non-valve tissue (11 veins).