Cell based neovascularizaion combined with apelin for critical limb ischemia - Verification by aged cell -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAMURA Makoto  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (30773402)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアペリン / 細胞移植治療 / 老化 / 末梢血単核球 / 血管再生治療 / 重症虚血肢 / 老齢細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of an capelin receptor, APJ, in peripheral blood mononuclear cell (PBMNC) isolated from young mice was increased by hypoxic preconditioning but not from old mice. Apelin did not up regulate expression of PDGF-BB and TGF-β in hypoxic PBMNCs isolated from old mice. Furthermore, proliferation of aged vascular smooth muscle cells treated with apelin was not accelerated in the presence of PDGF-BB unlike normal vascular smooth muscle cells.
These results suggested that apelin mediated responses were decreased in aged cells. And it was also suggested that the synergistic neovascular maturation effect via PDGF signaling in combinatorial treatment of hypoxic preconditioned PBMNCs with apelin may not be sufficiently showed in elderly patients.