Fabrication of scaffold-free cardiac construct by using bio 3D printer and analysis of function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Arai Kenichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 寄附講座助教 (40752960)
Research Collaborator Nakayama Kochi
Kobayashi Eiji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオ3Dプリンタ / ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 心筋ポンプ / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / スフェロイド / スキャフォールドフリー / 心筋組織工学 / iPS細胞 / 心筋疾患外科学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we optimized cardiac spheroids by mixing human iPS derived cardiomyocytes, endothelial cell, and fibroblasts. This result indicates that the addition of fibroblasts and endothelial cells promotes rapid cell self-organization and enhances cardiac spheroid stability with regards to shape and size. Secondly, we fabricated cardiac constructs by using the bio-3D printer. Cardiac constructs were cultured on the needle arrays for 7 days. Beating of the fused constructs was observed. After removal from the needle array, we confirmed electrical stimulation response of constructs, micro-vascular formation and the rearrangements of cardiomyocytes inside the construct.
In future, we will transplant this tubular cardiac construct to develop a new cardiac regenerative therapy.