Development of minimally invasive treatment for in-stent restenosis prevention by free radicals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI KEITA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80770859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管内治療 / 末梢動脈疾患 / ステント内再狭窄 / フリーラジカル / 超音波 / 金属ステント / 生体吸収性ステント / 末梢血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop minimally invasive treatment for preventing in-stent restenosis of peripheral artery disease. An in vitro study, we confirmed excitation of nitinol and inhibitory effect of vascular smooth muscle cell proliferation by ultrasonic exposure. Furthermore, we conducted a study to comparison long-term vascular morphological changes between bioresorbable scaffolds and bare metal stents in porcine iliac artery. In this result, we found that the rate of stenosis of bare metal stents increased over time. In contrast, bioabsorbable scaffolds showed maximal stenosis at 6 weeks after placement and the stenosis gradually improved thereafter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得た、ミニブタ正常血管に金属ステントと生体吸収性ステントを長期留置した際の研究データは、後に予定しているミニブタ頸動脈へのステント留置や超音波照射によるステント狭窄予防の研究、また金属ステントや生体吸収性ステントを基盤とした新たな医療機器開発の研究におけるコントロールデータとして広く有用が可能だと考える。