Project/Area Number |
16K19972
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI MIO 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80649947)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHITAKE Akihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脊髄保護 / 冷却カテーテル / 対麻痺 / 脊髄冷却法 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / くも膜下腔冷却 / 対麻痺予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We could operate the rats, but it was difficult to operate the spinal cord in rats. Instead of the spinal cord operation, we performed cardiac operation of the rats. Therefore, our research was changed about decellularized cardiac patched scaffolds. We examined the method of heart regenerative medicine using the rat heart sheeting with rat heart scaffolds which were decellularized or recellularized with cardiomyocytes. Our novel methods for myocardial regeneration using the three-dimensional decellularized heart scaffold showed a new possibility.