Molecular mechanism of worsening aortic dissection by high salt via IL-17 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Norifumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50624508)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大動脈解離 / 塩分過剰 / IL-17 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the mechanism of worsening aortic dissection by high salt intake and the involvement of IL-17. High salt induced IL-17 receptor expression without affecting plasma IL-17, and activated NFkB in aorta in an IL-17-dependent manner, suggesting the increase the sensitivity of aortic tissue to IL-17. In addition, deletion of IL-17 gene showed higher activity of Smad2, upregulation of ECM genes, and increase in medial collagen fibers in aorta. Interestingly, high salt induced expression of Smad7, a negative regulator of Smad signaling, and suppressed Smad2 activation in an IL-17-dependent manner. We propose that high salt and IL-17 synergistically dysregulate ECM metabolism in aorta to exacerbate AD.