Investigation of the molecular behavior and the therapeutic strategy regarding thymoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hakiri Shuhei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40647476)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Takayuki
KATO Taketo
MORI Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胸腺腫 / 胸腺上皮性腫瘍 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / PD-L1 / PD-1 / 胸腺癌 / 悪性縦隔腫瘍 / 細胞株 / 遺伝子異常 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) is reportedly expressed in various malignancies and is considered a prognostic factor. We attempted to reveal the usefulness of the PD-L1 expression as a prognostic factor in patients with thymoma. Eighty-one patients with thymoma who underwent surgical resection between 2004 and 2015 were retrospectively reviewed. The PD-L1 expression was evaluated by immunohistochemistry and stratified by the proportion of positive tumor cells. Strong membranous reactivity of the PD-L1 antibody in 1% or more of tumor cells was considered “positive.” The association between the PD-L1 expression and the clinicopathologic features was investigated. The PD-L1 expression was positive in 22 patients (27%) and negative in 59 patients (73%). The PD-L1 positivity was significantly associated with type B2 and B3 thymoma and stage III and IV disease. In addition, PD-L1 positive tumors showed a significantly higher maximum standardized uptake value than PD-L1 negative tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、PD-1、PD-L1を標的とした免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が各種悪性腫瘍で保険適応となった。胸部外科領域では肺癌において数種類の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が臨床導入され、進行肺癌に対する治療の選択肢となり、これまでの大規模臨床試験において、肺癌のPD-L1発現が予後不良で、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果にも影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。一方で稀少な悪性腫瘍である胸腺腫で免疫治療に関する報告は少ない。本研究において我々は胸腺腫におけるPD-L1発現と臨床組織的な特徴、予後との関係を調べ、胸腺腫に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を用いた新たな治療戦略の基礎データを示した。