Study on lung cancer immunotherapy incorporating inhibition of derivation of CAFs progenitor from bone marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ohshio Yasuhiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60731916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん間質細胞 / CCL2 / アンジオテンシン2受容体拮抗薬 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAFs in lung cancer tissue were increased in COPD. The degree of emphysematous change would be more related by the frequency of CAFs. Among the various COPD parameters, LAA would be more related to the number of CAFs in tumor microenvironment. Because parameters obtained from the pulmonary function test and smoking index are often affected by the skill and memory of the patients, LAA might be more reliable to predict the frequency of CAFs. These results suggested that intervention in COPD might be one of the CAFs targeted strategies.